Educational Project – 2021
The First Republic of Georgia – Educational Project Essay Competition
The National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia launched the school-educational project – "The First Democratic Republic of Georgia" in 2015. The project deserved public interest and approval. The project was hold on the principle of the game – What? Where? When?
Initially, only Tbilisi schools participated in the project, which was added to Rustavi, Mtskheta, Gori, Kaspi and Dusheti municipalities in the 2016/2017 academic year, and since the 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 academic years, the project covered schools in whole Georgia. In the 2019/2020 academic year, the project was suspended after the first phase (school registration) due to restrictions caused by the Covid pandemic.
Due to the existing limitations and pandemic, it is still impossible to conduct the project in the old format for the 2020/2021 academic year, therefore, in the current academic year, the project will take the form of an essay competition. Participation in the project is possible for students of the X-XI grades of general education schools.