Scientific-Technical Processing of Documents
The National Archives of Georgia offers the service of the scientific-technical processing of documents. According to the article 4 and the 1st and 3rd points of the article 13 of the Law of Georgia about “The National Archival Fonds and the National Archives”, the institutions are able to choose and process the documents, created during their activities (examination, registration of the respective documents: composition of descriptions, registration of macula act on the documents chosen for destruction).
Those juridical persons, who are not able to provide the order of the archival documents independently, with their own resources, can address the National Archives with a statement to receive the respective service. The National Archives will process the documents for them on the basis of the agreement. The volume of the work, fee and the terms of implementation will be written out in the agreement.
The conditions, fees and terms of the scientific-technical processing of documents are determined according to the article 2 of the resolution 509 of December 29, 2011 of the Government of Georgia.