Kote Marjanishvili recalls: "I used to go to the village during the high school holidays and perform ... I was the main actor and director in my theater, decorator and soufflé, dummy ....
The spectators were the Kakhetian peasants of Darbais. I do not know how they liked my performances ... I remember one of them turning into gomijas, apples and churchkheli - my abundantly spread meat ... "
The newspaper poster informs us that on November 27, 1894, the performances "Little Kakhi" and "It is better to put it in" were planned in the Georgian theater.
We also read that Akaki Tsereteli's drama and Valerian Gunia vaudeville presented the "Georgian Performance Ruling Partnership" vaudeville "Marjanov's debut".
In 1897 Kote Marjanishvili left Georgia and worked in theaters of different countries. From 1904 he began his directing career. Performances in theaters of Kiev, Kharkov, Odessa, Moscow.
In 1922, the director returned to his homeland. After three performances at the Russian Theater in Tbilisi, he performed Lope de Vega's "Sheep Source" on the stage of the Rustaveli Theater. The play turned out to be a milestone for the Georgian theater.
Rustaveli Theater Troupe, 1923. The photo is accompanied by autographs of the band members
In 1922-26, Kote Marjanishvili staged Giorgi Eristavi's "Divorce", Jean-Baptiste Moliere's "Noble Mdabio", William Shakespeare's "Undzoreli Funny Women" and "Hamlet", Grigol Robakidze's "Lamara" and other performances at the Rustaveli Theater.
Due to disagreements in the troupe, the director left the Rustaveli Theater in 1926.