Akaki Tsereteli, portrait, Kutaisi. On the reverse the photo has an inscription:
"He is the leader of our People
And he is Akaki.
V. Ghvankiteli. April 17, 1896
Participants of the 25th anniversary of the marriage of David Sarajishvili and Ekaterine Forakishvili.
Family members of Sarajishvilis and Forakishvilis, Akaki Tsereteli, Arthur Leist, Valerian Gunia, artist Gigo Gabashvili.
September 10, 1905.
Varinka Tsereteli, "Suliko" (note left on the wax roller)
Varinka Tsereteli, "Suliko" (record on wax roller) and Akaki Tsereteli's notebook. Autograph, Black. The notebook includes: Children's short story "Little Tariel", poem "Natela", publicist letter "Thoughts in front of the fireplace", 1890s.
Akaki Tsereteli, in a speech at Dimitri Kipiani's funeral, called him "the second Dimitri dedicated." The famous poem of the poet "Gantiadi" is dedicated to the memory of Dimitri Kipiani.
Akaki Tsereteli and Niko Nikoladze pour water on the body in the yard. In the Great Jikhai. 1909 year.
Akaki Tsereteli first visited Niko Nikoladze in Didi-Jikhaishi in the summer of 1889, in August. He attended the baptism of Niko's son - George. George's baptism was celebrated with great solemnity. After that, Akaki often visited Jikhaishi ...
Akaki admired the various animals that Niko had brought from abroad and trained. These animals Akaki played with Niko's children. In 1909 he also took a picture with a Spanish white donkey.
Akaki Devidze, Niko Nikoladze in Didi-Jikhaishi. Tbilisi. 1958.
"In front of the Georgian monument" [1909-1910], autograph
The Georgian people hailed Akaki as a People's Poet during his lifetime, as evidenced by the fact that the anniversary evening (1908) dedicated to the 50th anniversary of his creative and public activity, as well as the poet's trip to Racha-Lechkhumi (1912), became a holiday.
Akaki's trip to Racha-Lechkhumi was filmed by Vasil Amashukeli.
Photo: March in honor of Akaki Tsereteli. Kutaisi, December 14, 1908.
The Georgian people hailed Akaki as a People's Poet during his lifetime.
A clear confirmation of the universal recognition was the anniversary evening dedicated to the 50th anniversary of his creative and public activity (1908), which, like the poet's trip to Racha-Lechkhumi (1912), turned into a grand national holiday.
Akaki's journey was filmed by Vasil Amashukeli. The first Georgian full-length documentary is one of the most distinguished in the history of world cinema.
Photo: March in honor of Akaki Tsereteli.
Kutaisi, December 14, 1908.
"Travel of Georgian poet Akaki Tsereteli in Racha-Lechkhumi from July 21 to August 2."
Director and cameraman Vasil Amashukeli.
The film was restored in 2009 with a project from N&N Studio and the Film Heritage Preservation Association, with financial support from the National Center for Cinematography and ERNST & YANG.