The writer devoted a special publication to this issue in the "People's Gazette" N584 of 1912: "A small note".
"If a biography is written, it should be written with the truth, moreover, the falsity should be corrected during my lifetime, because it will happen even after my death. I was born in the village in Chargali in 1862 On May 15..."
Vazha-Pshavela's house in Chargali
Vazha-Pshavela's father, Pavle Razikashvili, was a clergyman, and his mother was Barbale (Gulkan) Pkhikelashvili.
Vazha-Pshavela wrote about his parents in his autobiographical work:
"I am from St. Pshaveli, both on my mother's side and on my father's side. My mother was an Ivre woman, from the village of Skhlovni, of the Phkhikliant family. He created satirical poems and even today all the people of Pshave "poem" to his tune; Unfortunately, he did not know how to read and write, so his works were preserved thanks to paper, although his poems are still alive today, and people sing them. These poems are full of deep humor. My mother didn't know how to read and write either, although she was very talented by nature, an excellent housewife and merciful, a good reader, a neighbor's helper; Dedi-Chem's kindness remains exemplary even today. He went to the grave in such a way that no one remembers him, no.
When I knew my father, he was the chief deacon of the village. Magharoskar, S. Eight verses away from Chargali. Whenever he was at home, he always told me stories from the old divine history, taught me how to read and write in the old way. He would put the meat on the board as a plate for the meat, and I would also sit on the throne and listen to his sweet talk, because I liked some stories from the Old Testament, they attracted my attention: the defeat of Goliath by David, the actions of the mighty Samson, the dedication of the Maccabean brothers, etc. ... and I must also mention that my head was strongly presented to Samson, because my mother said about me that I had big hair, when I was born, it almost covered my eyes, and I used to ask: why did you braid my hair, Still, this "hairiness" made me think about myself, made me see myself as an extraordinary person and set an extraordinary future for me."
"My world", works of Vazha-Pshavela, volume 5, 1936
Students and teacher of Telavi Theological Seminary, Niko Mungolashvili. Vazha-Pshavela sits 3rd from the right in the first row. [1870-1872]
Vazha-Pshavela received primary education in her family, and at the age of 8, "my father enrolled me in Telavi theological school. From the third grade of this school, I entered the Civil School of Tbilisi, which is located next to the institute. After finishing the course at the civil school, I entered the seminary of Gori. When I finished my studies there, I was appointed a teacher in Toladsofel (Ertso), where I stayed for one year and then I went to St. Petersburg to listen to lectures at the university..." ("People's newspaper", "Small Note", 1912. N584).
Ekvtime Takaishvili wrote in his memoirs about his studentship:
"I met Vazha-Pshavela for the first time in St. Petersburg, when I entered the university, he came as a free listener and attended a session of Georgian students on community issues. He knew by heart a poem from the folk poetry of Pshav-Khevsureti. He didn't have any notebooks or written documents in his hands and we were all amazed how he could memorize so many poems."
Vazha-Pshavela's first published story "Surati Pshaveli's life", "Droeba" newspaper, September 4, 1881
Luka Razikashvili under the pseudonym L. Ra-vi appeared for the first time in 1879 in the newspaper "Droeba" (No. 11) with the publication "Tserili Khevsuretidan". This was followed by the translation of Erkman-Shatrian's story "Feodalis Aghzrda" (1880, "Iveria", No. 4).
His first poem "Meomari" was published in 1881 ("Imedi", No. 3-4), and his first short story "Surati Pshavelis tskhovrebidan" - in 1881 ("Droeba", No. 184).
His epic poems on the national theme are especially popular: "Aluda Ketelauri" (1888), "Bakhtrion" (1892), "Stumar-Maspindzeli" (1893), "Gvelis Mtchameli" (1901) and others.
Humanism is a consequence of the writer's creativity. In this regard, the samples of lyrical prose are distinguished: "Shvlis Nukri Naambobi" (1883), "Khmeli Tsipeli" (1888-1889), "Quchi" (1892), "Mtani Maghalni" (1895) and others.
Vazha-Pshavela's stories were printed as a book for the first time in 1889. In 1896-1898, several more books were added to the first edition, including "Amodis, Natdeba" and "Akhundi", which are kept in the scientific reference library of the National Archives of Georgia.