Registration Of Participants In The Conference Of The National Archives Of Georgia Will End On June 30
Applications for participation in the VI International Scientific Conference of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia will end on June 30.
The event will be held online on September 23-24, 2021. The annual scientific conference "Archival Studies, Source Studies - Trends and Challenges" includes the following scientific fields: Philology (Classical, Byzantine and Modern Greek Philology, Literature, Linguistics, Linguistics, Literary Theory, Textology, Codicology); History, Source Studies, Archival Studies, Ethnology, Anthropology; Art criticism (visual and decorative-applied arts, architecture, audio and visual arts, music, theater, art theory and history, choreography); Culturology (museumology, archeology, cultural theory and history); Digital aesthetics and design; Digital archives and databases; Conservation-Restoration.
The conference is open to individuals with academic degrees, masters and doctoral students. For more information, visit the conference page: https://archive.gov.ge/ge/saertashoriso-konferentsia-1
The International Scientific Conference of the National Archives of Georgia has been held since 2016. Its aim is to gather scientific innovations, stimulate close scientific ties between Georgian and foreign scholars, promote interdisciplinary and intercultural research, find ways to adapt to the modern requirements of cultural heritage management, and share news in the field of digital humanities.