"100th Anniversary of the Occupation of Georgia" - Online Exhibition of the National Archives
February 25, 2021 marks the 100th anniversary of the occupation of independent Georgia by Bolshevik Russia.
The exhibition of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia that will be opened online on the website of the National Archives on February 25, is dedicated to this tragic date.
The exhibition "100th Anniversary of the Occupation of Georgia" presents unique archival material that provides interesting and trustworthy information about the tragic events that took place in Georgia 100 years ago. These include a map showing the route of the Red Army invasion of Georgia, calls and written documents from government leaders, newspaper articles on the war, photos, etc. The exhibits clearly depict Georgia's selfless struggle and 6-week war to preserve its freedom.
In recent years, the National Archives of Georgia has been actively working to make documents reflecting the history of the First Republic of Georgia more accessible to the public. Numerous educational and scientific projects have been carried out for this purpose, books have been published, an electronic catalog and a multimedia page have been created, exhibitions in physical and digital formats have been held. These diverse resources are available on the archive website at