The delegation of the National Archives in Abu Dhabi was acquainted about archival news and foreign experience
The International Council on Archives (ICA) congress is a vital forum for exchanging ideas, cutting edge techniques, and international experience as well as for brainstorming new project ideas and strengthening professional relationships.
The delegation of the National Archive of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia is participating in the event along with around 5000 delegates and archival organizations from 135 countries.
The General Director of the National Archives attended the General Assembly of the International Council on Archives (ICA) and its European Division (EURBICA) within the framework of the Congress. There, plans for 2024 and other current concerns were discussed.Teona Iashvili held meetings with the executive director of ICA; She discussed the possibilities of future cooperation with the representatives of the archives of Malta, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia.
The Congress of the International Council on Archives (ICA) is hosted by the United Arab Emirates, Abu Dhabi, from October 10 to October 13. Seminars, sessions, and workshops are all part of the event; organizations involved in archive operations are showcased in a specially designed exhibition area.International Council of Archives (ICA)was founded in 1948. The National Archives of Georgia joined it in 1996, and later became a member of the European representative office of this organization (EURBICA).