Exhibition of Photos of Homeless Children
Thea Tsulukiani, Minister of Justice of Georgia opened an exhibition of photos of homeless children in the Exhibition Pavilion of the National Archives of Georgia regarding the World Day against Trafficking in Persons.
The exhibition presented 30 photos taken by the beneficiaries of the Mediation House of "Center for Crime Prevention". Tea Tsulukiani handed over the manuals, published about photography, to the photo authors. Minister of Justice addressed the participants of the event.
The project was financed by the Ministry of Justice within the framework of the grant program "Identification of Children Living and Working on the Street and Promoting Integration into Society" in 2016.
Within the framework of the grant project of the Ministry of Justice, non-governmental organization (NGO) “World Vision Georgia" has offered photography groups to homeless children. Within 6 months, the children received theoretical and practical knowledge about photography.
Representatives of governmental agencies from the Inter-Agency Council for Combating Trafficking, non-governmental and international organizations were presented at the exhibition.
The Ministry of Justice of Georgia, as the leading agency of the Inter-Agency Coordination Council implementing activities against human trafficking, delivers special attention to the protection of interests and rights of children living and working in the street, as well as preventing violence against them. In this regard, it is particularly noteworthy the legislative amendments under the guidance of the Ministry of Justice brought into the concept of homeless children. The State Services Development Agency of the Ministry of Justice has issued a temporary identification document for such children. Regulation of documentation allows children to get involved in education, health care or other state programs. In addition, LEPL "Center for Crime Prevention" of the Ministry of Justice is working on the prevention of crime in juveniles. At the base of the mediation house, a suitable area for adolescents is created and helps the beneficiary to spend free time fruitfully and interestingly. Particular attention is paid to juveniles, former prisoners and their family members, persons leaving the care system, adolescents under the age of 18. In 2014-2016 more than 700 juveniles have benefited from Mediation House services. Including 125 children living or working in the street.
World Day against Trafficking in Persons is celebrated on July 30.