The National Archive created a multimedia exhibition depicting the life and work of Ilia Chavchavadze.
The National Archive of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia is dedicating a multimedia exhibition to the 185th anniversary of the birth of Ilia Chavchavadze.
Georgian public figure, journalist, politician, publicist and writer was born on November 7, 1837 (October 27 in the old style).
The multimedia exhibition presents photographs, written documents, autographs, publications, audio recordings of works and memories of the Georgian writer and public figure preserved in the National Archive. The documents reflect Ilia Chavchavadze's literary, journalistic, public and political activities.
The role of Ilia in the formation of civil society in 19th century Georgia and in leading the national liberation movement of Georgia is outstanding. The literary course of "Tergdaleuli" was created by Ilia Chavchavadze and his associates. It was under his leadership that the State Public Bank of Georgia, periodicals "Sakartvelos Moambe" and "Iveria", "Kartvelta Shoris Tsera-Kitxvis Gamavrcelebeli Sazogadoeba" were founded. His achievements touched almost all spheres of public and political life.
One of the founders and outstanding authors of the genre of critical realism in Georgian literature includes: "Katsia-Adamiani?!" (1858), "Qartlis deda" (1871), "Achrdili" (1872), "Mgzavris Tserilebi" (1871), "Glakhis Naambobi" (1872), "Gandegili" (1883), "Otaraan Qvrivi" (1887).
The multimedia exhibition is available at the link: https://archive.gov.ge/ge/ilia-chavchavadze-1
Also, take a look at a fun quiz about Ilia and find out how well you know his life and work: https://archive.gov.ge/ge/quiz/ilia-chavchavadze-1