National Archives of Georgia participates in the Annual Conference of ICA
Delegation of the National Archives of Georgia headed by the general director, Teona Iashvili will participate at the Annual International Conference “Accountability, transparency and Access to Information”, organized by ICA on November 22-24 in Brussels, Belgium.
The organizers of the arrangement, together   with ICA, are the State Archive of Belgium and Royal Library. The main subjects of the conference are: Modern technologies and the issues of the documents’ preservation; Modern approaches of the records management; Accessibility of the information; Electronic Archives ant its development, etc.
Delegations of about 50 countries will participate at the conference.
In the frame of the visit the head of the National Archives of Georgia will meet her foreign colleagues. She will visit City Archives of Ghent and the Institute of the Social History of Belgium. National Archives cooperates with the institute since 2011. During this period the sides have exchanged not one copy of the archival documents.
Together with other issues the sides will discuss the question of holding an exhibition in 2014 with the copies of the archive of Brother Mules that was transferred to the National Archives by the Belgian colleagues.