Georgian and foreign scientists will present scientific news at the international conference of the National Archives
The 7th international scientific conference of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice "Archival studies, source studies - trends and challenges" was opened on September 8 and will host more than 120 Georgian and foreign scientists for three days.
The event is dedicated to the 30th anniversary of Georgia's return to the diplomatic space and is organized with the support of the US Embassy in Georgia. Together with Georgian scientists, the representatives of the scientific and cultural institutions of the USA, Denmark, Estonia, Lithuania, Finland, Austria, Germany and Ukraine will introduce scientific news to the public.
The event was opened by Teona Yashvili, Director General of the National Archives of Georgia. The cultural attache of the US Embassy in Georgia, Christopher Anderson, and Michel Ramishvili, the grandson of the first chairman of the government of the First Republic of Georgia, Noe Ramishvili, addressed the participants of the conference with a welcome speech. The International Scientific Conference of the National Archives of Georgia has been held since 2016. Its purpose is to collect scientific news, stimulate close scientific ties between Georgian and foreign scientists, promote interdisciplinary and intercultural studies, search for ways to adapt cultural heritage management to modern requirements, and share news in the field of digital humanities.