A Retrospective of Lana Ghogoberidze's Films Was Opened in the Cinema of the National Archive
The National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia will host a retrospective of films directed by Lana Ghoghoberidze from today til November 20.
The event was opened with the documentary "Gelati", which was presented to the audience by the director herself. The 1961 feature film "One Under the Sky" was shown today.
On November 17-20, the audience will see feature films shot in the 1960s and 2010s that have been digitized and restored in high quality including "I can see the Sun" (1965), "limits" (1968), "When Almonds Blossomed" (1972), "Several Interviews on Personal Matters" (1978), "Day is longer than night" (1984), "Full circle" (1986) and “Golden Thread” (2019).
Attendance at film screenings is free.
Detailed information about the retrospective is available on the website of the National Archives: https://archive.gov.ge/ge/movies.