June 9 Is International Archives Day
June 9 is International Archives Day. The National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia joins the celebration and offers two online events to the public on the official Facebook page during the day.
Ketevan Asatiani, Head of the Scientific Department, will present the latest editions of the National Archives through a video presentation at 12:00. At 17:00, the online screening of the archival film "Saqartvelos Mechurchletukhutsesi" will be held online. The documentary about Ekvtime Takaishvili was made in 1985 by director Rezo Tabukashvili. The online show will last 1 hour and 6 minutes.
International Archives Day was established on June 9, 2007 by the International Council on Archives (ICA). The date is June 9, 1948, when the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) established the International Council on Archives. The National Archives of Georgia has been celebrating this date for years.