1920s' Georgian Cinematography - The National Archives Participates in "Kolga" Virtual Week
The National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, in the frames of the photo festival "Kolga Tbilisi Photo" presents the exhibition "1920s' Georgian Cinematography".
The photo festival, with which the Georgian National Archives has been cooperating for several years, is being held online this time due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Georgian National Cinema Center has announced 2020 as the Year of Georgian Cinematography of the 1920s. The online photo exhibition "1920s Georgian Cinematography" responds to this important initiative.
The virtual exhibition unifies the filming locations of about forty films, created on the basis of "Sakhkinmkvarevi" in 1921-29. The major part of the presented photographs are still unknown to a wide audience. Viewers will see footage from the following movies: "Giuli", "Gaflangva", "Ukanasknel Saats", "Komunaris Chibukhi", "Kali Bazrobidan", "Mtebis Kanoni", "Amoki", "Arsena Jorjiashvili", "Suramis Tsikhe", "Boshuri Siskhli", etc.
The exhibition curator: Giorgi Kakabadze.
View the virtual exhibition on the link: https://kolga.ge/virtual-photo-week/archive_without/index.php.