New Building of Samegrelo Regional Archive was opened in Zugdidi
Today the Minister of Justice, Thea Tsulukiani opened the new building of Samegrelo Regional Archive in Zugdidi.
The existing three storey building of Zugdidi Archive was fully rehabilitated. Also the four storey building was constructed alongside, where the depositories of the archival documents were located. The buildings are connected with the bridges existing on the second and the third floors.
The depositories, with the total area of 1112 square meters were arranged with modern standards, equipped with the systems of conditioning, ventilation and fire alarm. The documents of the archives of districts of Samegrelo region – Zugdidi, Abasha, Martvili, Senaki, Chkhorotsku, Tsalenjikha and Kobi – in total 371 218 items, will be preserved according to the international standards.
The documents of Samegrelo Regional Archive are kept from 1920s.
Together with the depositories of the documents and the workrooms, the reading and the exhibition space was organized.
The new buildings of the Regional Archives were opened in Rustavi and Telavi last year. The construction of Kutaisi Central Archive is already started.