Document of the Week - Mercury Vessel from the Materials of Archaeological Survey of Vakhtang Jobadze
In the framework of the document of the week, the National Archives of Georgia present archaeological materials - the sphere-cones for mercury - discovered by Archaeologist Vakhtang Jobadze, during the archaeological excavations carried out by the emigrant Vakhtang Jobadze in the Antioch West in the 60s.
Archaeological material is preserved in the Fonds of National Archives - "Archaeological Research Materials of Vakhtang Jobadze".
“The Document of the Week” is a project of the National Archives of Georgia and aims to inform the public about the unique and diverse materials preserved in the archives.
The document can be viewed on the National Archives website: http://archives.gov.ge/ge/kviris-dokumenti, also on the National Archives page in the social network:  https://www.facebook.com/NationalArchivesofGeorgia