Vakhushti Batonishvili's atlas is presented at the exhibition "Georgia - a Place of Meetings"
Within the context of the International Festival of Culture, Vakhushti Batonishvili's atlas, which is preserved in the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, is on display at the Brussels Museum of History and Art.
Today marked the opening of the "Georgia - a Place of Meetings" exhibition at the Brussels Museum of History and Art, which is part of the European Culture Festival organized by "Europalia-Georgia".
Nineteen maps are included in the autograph atlas that Vakhushti Batonishvili compiled in 1745. The map of the Georgian principalities and their surrounding areas will be available for visitors to familiarize themselves with during the exhibition in Brussels. The Vakhushti Atlas and "Description of the Kingdom of Georgia" have been included in UNESCO's International Register of World Memory since 2013.
The exhibition, which runs through February 2024, brings together over 200 exhibits preserved in the museums of Georgia, the National Center of Georgian Manuscripts and the National Archives of Georgia. The exposition reflects the history, culture, and art of Georgia from the Neolithic age to the 18th century. Giorgi Sophromadze, Deputy General Director of the National Archives, attended the opening of the exhibition.
The organizers of the event are the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, the Embassy of Georgia in the Kingdom of Belgium and the Museum of History and Art of Brussels.