Cartoons of famous people in the press of the turn of the century press are part of National Archives’ new online collection
A new collection – cartoons of famous people printed in the Georgian press in 1910s and 1920s has become available on the website of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
Periodicals,printed in Georgia at the beginning of the 20th century, were decorated by famous artists. Among them were: Shalva Kikodze, Mikheil Chiaureli, Lado Gudiashvili, Elene Akhvlediani, Oskar Shmerling, and others. Hundreds of cartoons of famous people may be found in illustrated newspapers.
The online collection created by the National Archives included cartoons of politicians, actors, writers, and composers from the following periodicals: “illustrative addendum to the Notice Sheet”, “Theatre and Life”, and “The Devil’s Whip”.
The collection,  at the first stage combining more than 100 cartoons , is available at the following link: https://archive.gov.ge/ge/tsnobili-adamianebis-sharzhebi-1.