Participants of the Students' Scientific Project began their Research
Participants of the Students' project of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia began to study the archival documents, concerning the history of our country in 1918-1921.
They will work at the reading room of the National Archives form January 14, till March 17.
Project aims the study the unknown or less known issues from the history of 1918-1921; also to encourage the students, who are keen to study the history of the First Republic of Georgia.
The head of the project is historian Dimitri Silakadze, the staff member of the Scientific Division of the National Archives of Georgia.
After they finish work, the students will present their works, also the e-version of their researches will be uploaded on the offical website of the National Archives.
Students' project was established in 2018 and will be held for the third time this year. This time the event is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the National Archives of Georgia.