The National archives of Georgia presented the Tbilisi International Archival Film Festival in Paris
The delegation of the National Archives of Georgia presented the Tbilisi International Archival Film Festival at the 8th winter school of International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF) “Film Heritage Programing” in Paris.
After the presentation, Giorgi Kakabadze, the Director of the Central Archive of Audio-Visual and Film Documents, took part in a discussion with his French, German, Hungarian, and Lithuanian colleagues and spoke about the prospects of the newly established film festival.
The event was attended by representatives of film archives, film libraries, and other institutions as well as expects of the field.
Employees of the National Archives met with their colleagues from film archives of Germany, Poland, the Netherlands, the Czech Republic, Belgium, and France and discussed their participation in the Tbilisi international archives film festival.
The Tbilisi International Archival Film Festival will be held for the second time on October 4-7, 2023, and will host the treasures of the archives of different countries in the National Archives of Georgia.
The FIAF winter school was held on March 6-7 in Paris in partnership with the French cinematheque and Jérôme Seydoux-Pathé.