New audio recordings of Georgian tales
Audio versions of up to 30 Georgian fairy tales were recorded in the audio studio of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and they are available on the Internet.
Famous actors of Georgian cinema and theater - Rusudan Bolkvadze, Gia Abesalashvili, Ketevan Chkheidze and Ramaz Ioseliani read the fairy tales for children. The artist Zaal Sulakauri made fairy tales with miniatures.
In the studio "Melody", audio records of about 100 tales were recorded in the 1960s and 1980s.
The new recordings are continuation of the project "Georgian Tales – Audio library" – launched in 2014. Three years ago, the National Archives published 100 audio recordings of the tales, recorded in the studio “Melody” in 1960s and 1980s. The project was followed by the great interest, so its continuation and creation of new recordings was decided.
New recordings of the tales published on the National Archives web site – and on the official channels and social networks of the National Archives – and Tales will be published in CD format and will be available at the National Archives Exhibition Pavilion Store.
Together with fairy tales, the actors also worked on film-strips and recorded 8 film-strips text. More than 150 film-strips are kept in the archives and now their Digital versions are under construction. The audio version of the texts brings new life to a sort of popular cartoon films in the 1960s and 1980s.