Exhibition of Georgian Old Printed Books
Exhibition "Georgian Old Printed Books", dedicated to the World Book Day, was opened in the exhibition pavilion of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
Theological and secular books, preserved in Scientific Reference Library and published in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Constantinople, Kremenchuk, Moscow, St. Petersburg, Venice, Roma and Montauban in the 18th-19th centuries are presented at the exhibition.
The exposition reflects the stages of creation and development of the Georgian printed book. It gives the impression to the visitors about the Georgian or foreign printers in which Georgian books were published.
The exhibition featured various printed fonts, book miniatures, texts and coverings.
It is noteworthy that the ongoing project aims a new description of the collection of Georgian old printed books. Each book will be described in detail during this process. An outstanding part of the censuses are those testimonials, which include the old printed books. They provide additional information about the time and space of the books, its owners or historical facts of the book.
In 1995 April 23, was declared World Book and Copyright Day by UNESCO.
The exhibition will last from April 21 to May 7.
Attendance is free.