A Film Retrospective Will Be Dedicated to the 90th Anniversary of Otar Megvinetukhutsesi
On November 24-27, the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia will host a retrospective of films directed with the participation of Otar Megvinetukhutsesi.
The event is dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the birth of Otar Meghvinetukhutsesi.
On November 24, at 19:00, the retrospective will open with the feature film "Didostatis Marjvena" of 1969. On November 25, 26 and 27, feature films will be screened as follows: "Vedreba" (1967, directed by Tengiz Abuladze), "Tsotne Dadiani" (1971, directed by Aleksandre Zhghenti), "Tavadis Kali Maya" (1961, directed by Lana Ghoghoberidze), "Natvris Khe" (1976, directed by Tengiz Abuladze), "Tariel Golua" (1968, directed by Levan Khotivari), "Mze Shemodgomisa" (1973, directed by Temur Palavandishvili).
The films presented at the retrospective have been digitally restored at the initiative of the National Film Center in cooperation with the National Archives.
The organizers of the event are the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and the National Film Center of Georgia.
Retrospective program is available at the link: https://archive.gov.ge/ge/movies.
Attendance at film screenings is free.