Otar Ioseliani's Films will be Preserved in the National Archives of Georgia
Famous film director Otar Ioseliani handed over electronic versions of his films to the National Archive of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
High quality digital copies (DCP format) of 21 documentaries and feature films shot in Georgia and France from 1950 to 2015 have now become part of the National Archival Fonds of Georgia. The films were scanned and digitally restored in France.
Among the films are: "Giorgobistve", "Iko Shashvi Mgalobeli", "Pastorali", "Dzveli Kartuli Simghera", "Tuji", "Mtvaris Pavoritebi", "Shemodgomis Baghebi", "Peplebze Nadiroba" and others.
It is noteworthy that the National Archives preserves more than 36 thousand movies, as well as digital versions of films. Among them are the oldest film document shot in Tbilisi in 1909 and the first Georgian full-length documentary "Journey of Akaki Tsereteli to Racha-Lechkhumi" dated with 1912. The National Archives systematically digitizes films on 4k movie scanners and, if necessary, digitally restores them.