100 Years of Occupation - A Series of Public Lectures at the National Archives
February 25, 2021 marks the 100th anniversary of the occupation of independent Georgia by Bolshevik Russia.
The cycle of public lectures, which will be held on February 18, 22 and 26, is dedicated to this tragic date on the official Facebook page of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The lectures review the unique archival material that provides interesting and trustworthy information about the tragic events that took place in Georgia 100 years ago.
In recent years, the National Archives of Georgia has been actively working to make documents reflecting the history of the First Republic of Georgia more accessible to the public. Numerous educational and scientific projects have been carried out for this purpose, books have been published, an electronic catalog and a multimedia page have been created, exhibitions in physical and digital formats have been held. These diverse resources are available on the archive website: