The Event Dedicated to Maro Tarkhnishvili's Anniversary
The 130th anniversary of the birth of the first Georgian woman choirmaster, Maro Tarkhnishvili, was celebrated with an exhibition and a book presentation at the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The event was opened by the Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia Mr. Buba Lomuashvili and the Director-General of the National Archives of Georgia Ms. Teona Iashvili.
The exposition presents the materials preserved in Maro Tarkhnishvili's fonds - her memoirs, letters, photos, concert posters and programs, documents related to her creative or personal life.
The second edition of "Maro Tarkhnishvili Memoirs" was presented to the readers at the event. Memories cover the years 1909-1968. The author tells interesting stories about three periods of modern Georgian history - the time of Tsarist Russia, the First Democratic Republic, and the Soviet era. The book was prepared for publication and forwarded by Nino Badashvili.
The exhibition will last till January 31, 2022. Admission is free of charge.