Georgian Documentaries at the Bologna Film Festival
Georgian documentaries kept in the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia: "Tuji", "Khabazebi", "Mekvle" and "Arabeskebi Pirosmanis Temaze" will be screened at "Il Cinema Ritrovato" Bologna Film Festival on June 27.
The films will be presented by the curator of the screening, deputy director of the Central Archive of the Audio-Visual Documents of the National Archives of Georgia, film critic Nino Dzandzava.
The film festival will be open on June 22 and run till June 30. Founded in 1986 by the Bologna Cinematheque, the festival is an important cultural event internationally. The restored audio and silent films are shown in a separate sections.
"Tuji"(1964. Directed by Otar Ioseliani, Studio "Chronicle"), "Khabazebi" (1970. Directed by Bidzina Rachvelishvili, "Georgian Television Studio"), "Mekvle" (1981. Directed by Goderdzi Chokheli, Studio "Memeti") ") and "Arabeskebi Pirosmanis Temaze" (1985. Directed by Sergo Parajanov, Studio" Chronicle "), presented by the Georgian side has been digitally restored in 2018-2019 by the Central Audio-Visual Archive of the National Archives of Georgia. Giorgi Kakabadze, Nino Dzandzava and Shalva Mikutishvili worked on the project.
The films are merged with the theme "Beyond Soviet Propaganda: A Set of Georgian Short Films" and will be screened in the festival section "Recovered & Restored". In addition to Georgian films, the section features world cinema: Jean Renoir's "Tony:, Luis Bunuel's "The Golden Age", Federico Fellini's "The Clowns", John Cassavetes' "Husbands", and more.