The Minister of Justice visited the Construction of the Central Archive in Kutaisi
Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani visited the construction of the Kutaisi Central Archive. The Minister got acquainted with the proceedings of the process and talked to the employees of the construction.
Kutaisi Central Archive is being constructed by the initiative of the Minister of Justice. Construction of Kutaisi Central Archive will be completed in spring of 2017.
Its total area is 4030 sq. meters, repository of documents - 2805 sq. meters, equipped with air conditioning, ventilation and fire protection systems.
Reading and exhibition halls will be arranged in the new building of the archive. One million written documents of Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti will be placed and protected by international standards in the Central Archives of Kutaisi.
Construction of the Kutaisi Central Archive is being held since December, 2015. The construction works are carried out by the company "Saba Construction" Ltd. 4 million GEL is allocated for the building of the Kutaisi Central Archive.