The National Archives of Georgia has Published the Album "King Erekle"
The National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia has published the album "King Erekle" on the occasion of the 300th anniversary of King Erekle II.
The book tells the reader through visual material about the life and multifaceted work of King Erekle. The publication includes historical documents, manuscripts, personal letters, portraits of the King and his family members preserved in the National Archives of Georgia, as well as personal belongings of King Erekle, paintings, and others preserved in various archival and museum institutions.
The book reflects the military-political and personal life of the distinguished King of Georgia in the 18th century and provides the reader with many interesting information about him. Numerous documents included in the album are published for the first time.