The Exhibition Pavilion of the National Archives of Georgia will be opened tomorrow
Minister of Justice of Georgia Thea Tsulukiani will open the Exhibition Pavilion of the National Archives of Georgia on July 19 at 8:00 p.m.
The modern archives in Georgia were founded on April 23, 1920. The archives have never had space for conducting exhibitions or cultural-educational events. The exhibition gallery was constructed by the initiative of the Minister of Justice to present a wide variety of materials to the public.
Besides exhibitions, public lectures, educational projects and presentation of publications will be held in the exhibition Pavilion.
Exhibition hall is located on the ground floor of the Exhibition Pavilion of the National Archives of Georgia, on the mezzanine – mediathek, shop of branded products and Café. In mediathek any visitor can enjoy unique books, computers and free Wi-Fi and can buy various products created using archival documents.
The gallery was opened with the exhibition "Our Archive - Our Treasure". It presents a variety of exhibits with historical and cultural value, preserved in the National Archives: manuscripts and historic documents of 9th-19th centuries, document reflecting the national liberation movement of the 19th century, documents of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia, photos of Soviet period, documentary Chronicle of the 90s of the 20th Century.
The National Archive is the largest storage space for Georgia's documentary memory. By this time the National Archives preserve: written documents of 5 million files; 439 063 photos, 19 063 audio and 34 904 film documents; 80,000 books and 50,000 periodicals.