The Second International Conference of the National Archives was opened
International Conference “Archival Studies, Source Studies – Trends and Challenges” was opened today at the exhibition pavilion of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The General Director of the National Archives - Teona Iashvili, Head of the National Center of Manuscripts - Zaza Abashidze and Marika Didebulidze – the Director of the National Research Center for History and Monument Protection of Georgian Art opened the event.
Presentations in the 17 section of the three-day Conference are diverse and combines innovation in humanitarian sciences, restoration and documents’ digitalization.
More than 100 representatives from Georgia, Poland, Lithuania, and Germany, Japan, and Great Britain, Finland, Indonesian Archives, research institutes and higher education institutions will deliver a speech at the conference.
Within the framework of the conference three parallel events are planned: Report of the archaeologist, professor -Nodar Bakhtadze: "Archaeological Survey of Ancient Basilicas in Nekresi"; the documentary restorer - Dalia Yonynaite’s seminar about restoration of parchment. The guests will see the Film - "Children's Hotel from America" (1991 year), restored by Lithuanian Film Center.
Annual International Conference organized by the National Archives of Georgia is being held since 2016.