Natioan Archive Creates New Audio Records of the Tales
Project “Georgian Tales – Audio Library” of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia is extended in a new direction. More than 30 record created by the modern artists are added to the tales recorded decades ago.
In 2014 the National Archive published about 100 records of the tales created in 1960-80 by the studio “Melodia” that are freely accessible via internet. Project caused great interest, so it was decided to prolong the project and create new records.
The National Archives invited the famous artists of the Georgian film and theatre – Rusudan Bolkvadze, Gia Abesalashvili, Ketevan Chkheidze and Ramaz Ioseliani – to read the tales for children. They are recorded in the audio studio of the National Archives.
The newly recorded tales will be uploaded on the National Archives’ website: www.archives.gov.ge and the official channels of the archive in social media. The tales will be published in CD format as well and will be accessible in the shop of the Pavilion of the National Archives of Georgia.
Together with the tales recording of the texts of the Georgian film-strips is planned. The National Archives holds more than 150 film-strips and their digital copies are being created now. Audio records of the texts and the drawings will be merged and will gain a new life to the popular kind of cartoon films of 1970-80s.