Collaborators of the National Archives discussed the standards for creating e-archiving, electronic catalogs, and indices
The issues of filling the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice with new documents, the progress of the systematic land registration project, archiving electronic documents, creating digital catalogs and search engines were discussed at the meeting of employees of the central and regional archives of the National Archives’ system, which was held on April 28 in Batumi.
The National Archives of Georgia cooperates fruitfully with various state institutions in the direction of archiving documents belonging to the National Archival Fonds. In addition, in accordance with the state program of systematic land registration, the employees of the archive are actively working on the creation of an electronic database of documents establishing the right to real estate.
At the meeting, which was chaired by the General Director of the National Archives, Teona Iashvili, they also talked about the results archived in the last period and the projects that are planned to be implemented by the end of the year.