The restored films of the National Archive are presented at the Italian festival
Georgian films restored in the National Archive of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia are presented at the short film festival "Lago Film Fest" in Italy.
The curator of the screening, Georgian film director Aleksandre Koberidze, in cooperation with the National Film Center of Georgia and the National Archive of Georgia, presented the following films: Kote Marjanishvili's "Gogi Ratiani" (1927), Soso Chkhaidze's "Kolkhida" (1967), Bidzina Rachvelishvili's "Khabazebi" (1970, preserved in the National Archive of Georgia ), "Feola" by Baadur Tsuladze (1970), "Mekvle" by Goderdzi Chokheli (1981, preserved in the National Archives of Georgia).
The digital restoration of "Khabazi" and "Mekvela" was carried out in the National Archives of Georgia in recent years.
"Lago Film Fest" will be held in Italy on July 22-30. Part of the retrospective of Georgian films is called "A love letter to Georgian cinema curated by Aleksandre Koberidze".