The delegation of the National Archives got acquainted with the experience of Lithuanian colleagues
The delegation of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia visited Lithuania in order to get acquainted with the innovations introduced in the archival field and to share the experience of foreign colleagues.
The General Director of the National Archives, Teona Iashvili, met with the Chief Archivist of Lithuania, dr. Daiva Lukšait, who shared with her Georgian colleague her experience with electronic archives and also received information about the activities of the National Archives of Georgia; At the meeting, the representatives of the two countries also discussed the prospects of future cooperation.
Within the framework of the visit, Teona Iashvili also visited the Central State Archive of Lithuania and inspected the construction of a new 10 floor building; In addition, She got acquainted with the activities of the archive, the process of digitalization of documents, visited the modernly equipped archives and the restoration laboratory; She got acquainted with the specifics of the work of regional archives and held meetings in the archival institutions of Kaunas, Klaipeda and Šiauliai.
The archives of Georgia and Lithuania have been fruitfully cooperating for many years in terms of exchanging professional experience and implementing joint projects.