Lakhamuli Four Gospels is being Restored in the National Archives of Georgia
Lakhamuli Four Gospels is being restored in the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. Thea Tsulukiani, Chairperson of the Education, Science and Culture Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, and Sozar Subari, Chairperson of the Committee on Regional Policy and Self-Government, member of Parliament Viktor Japaridze, Mayor of Mestia Municipality Capiton Zhorzholiani and the representatives of Lakhamuli community visited the National Archives to get acquainted with the restoration works carried out so far.
The unique manuscript was transferred to the archive from the village of Lakhamuli in Mestia Municipality for restoration in May 2020, and 18 months later, the fully restored shrine will be returned to the village.
The works are being performed by the restorers of the Documents' Restoration and Microfilming Laboratory of the National Archives of Georgia.
Restoration works in the National Archives of Georgia have been carried out for 6 months already. During this period, Lakhamuli Four Gospels was disinfected, processed with dried and wet method, and each sheet of the manuscript was cleaned. The laboratory is currently in the process of softening the parchment sheets, after which the missing spaces will be filled with modern materials. All the technical means used in the restoration of documents are tested by the international standards, protects the documents and increases the length of its preservation.
It should be noted that, in parallel with the restoration work, a scientific study of the manuscript is underway at the National Archives of Georgia, and in the nearest future the results of the research will be accessible to the wide society.