The National Archives was visited by the Hungarian Minister of Human Capacities
The National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia was visited by the Minister of Human Capacities of Hungary Miklós Kásler. Together with the members of the delegation and the Ambassador of Hungary to Georgia Anna Sikó, the Minister got acquainted with the archival material related to the Hungarian-Georgian relations in the National Archives and the ancient Georgian manuscripts preserved here.
The guests were hosted by the Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia Buba Lomuashvili and the Deputy General Director of the National Archives Giorgi Sophromadze. The Deputy Minister of Justice discussed the possibilities of future cooperation and implementation of joint projects with the Hungarian Minister.
The special exhibition organized in the exhibition pavilion of the National Archives featured a special exposition dedicated to the relations between the two countries, including documents on the establishment of the Austria-Hungary Consulate in Georgia and the composition of the consulate; correspondence, posters, tour programs reflecting the cultural relations between Georgia and Hungary; "The Knight in the Panther’s Skin" published in 1888 with illustrations by Mihály Zichy, as well as photocopies of live images of " The Knight in the Panther’s Skin " staged by Mihály Zichy in Kutaisi, etc. The guests watched the 1967 film about the Culture Decade of the Hungarian People's Democratic Republic in Georgia. From the Georgian manuscripts preserved in the National Archives, the members of the Hungarian delegation got acquainted with the 9th century Gospel called Anbandidi , the 12th century Anchi Gospel, the testament of David the Builder and other unique manuscripts.