New Fonts Based on the Old Manuscripts: "Anbandidi", "Gragnili" and "Medea"
The presentation of three types of fonts based on Georgian manuscripts - "Anbandidi", "Gragnili" and "Medea" - was held today in the exhibition pavilion of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The fonts were created in cooperation with the company "Gepra" and calligrapher Davit Maisuradze and were modeled according to the manuscripts preserved in the National Archives of Georgia. Asomtavruli was based on the 9th century manuscript "Anbandidi Gospel", Nuskhuri – on the 15th century Kontakion "Liturgy of John Chrysostom", and the Mkhedruli font – based on the 17th century monument "The Story of Jason and Medea". The fonts are available for free to any interested person. You can access the fonts on the link:[86]
The project was dedicated to the 5th anniversary of the inclusion of the "Living Culture of Three Writing Systems of the Georgian Alphabet" on the UNESCO’s List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. The National Archives of Georgia, along with other state agencies, was actively involved in the preparation of the nomination.