The Young Beneficials of the Center of Crime Prevention Visited the National Archives with the Study Visit
The Center of Crime Prevention of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia offered the new educational-cognitive project to the participants of the youth programs.
The project considers the study visits to the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. The joint project “Visit to the National Archives” will give the young people the opportunity to acquaint with the documentary heritage of the nation.
The first group, including 15 pupils has already visited the National Archives. They acquainted with the oldest documents preserved at the Central Historical Archive, as well as surveyed the exhibition “Three Types of Georgian Alphabet” and the documents’ depository.
In the frames of the educational project that will last till the end of December more four groups will be involved.
One of the main directions of the Center of Crime Prevention is the elevation of the civil and cognitive consciousness among the young people.