The 150th anniversary of Akaki Chkhenkeli is celebrated with vasious events
The signing of memorandum of understanding between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, and the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University allows the holding of events dedicated to the 150th anniversary of the birth of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia, a member of the National Council and Constituent Assembly, and Ambassador of Georgia to France, Akaki Chkhenkeli.
Under the terms of cooperation, the epistolary heritage of Akaki Chkhenkeli will be published as a book; an exhibition showcasing his life and work will be organized, and an international scientific conference honoring Akaki Chkhenkeli will also take place. In addition, a square will be named in honor of Akaki Chkhenkeli and his bust will be erected in Tbilisi. There will be events across the regions as well.
Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilia Darchiashvili, General Director of the National Archives of Georgia Teona Iashvili, and Rector of Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University Jaba Samushi, signed the tripartite memorandum.