Essay Competition – An Educational Project of the National Archives for Schools
The educational project of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia for schools "First Democratic Republic of Georgia" in 2021 will be held in a different format – in the form of an essay competition.
The educational project about the First Republic of Georgia was founded in 2015 and was held in the format of an intellectual game "What? Where? When?". Due to the global pandemic, this year the competition will be held in a different way.
The preparatory phase of the project started in February 2021, and the final phase of the event will be held in May 2021. Project participants will prepare essays on the topic of the First Republic and send them by e-mail to the competition commission. For the final stage, the competition commission will reveal the authors of 40 best works. The final competition for the finalists will be held in Zoom format, they will have to write an essay on a specific topic online. Finally, the competition commission will select the 10 best works.
The National Archives of Georgia is supported by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia.