The archives of Georgia and Greece have moved to a new stage of cooperation
The National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and the General State Archives of Greece will deepen their work in the directions of exchanging copies of archival documents, sharing experience in the field of preservation and restoration of documents as well as implementing joint projects.
A memorandum of cooperation between the archives of the two countries was signed today by the Director General of the National Archives of Georgia, Teona Iashvili, and the Acting Director of the General State Archives of Greece, Amalia Pappa.
Charge d'affaires of the Embassy of Georgia in Greece Dea Mumladze, and First Secretary Ani Udzilauri attended the event.
Within the framework of the visit, the hosts introduced the permanent exhibition of the General State Archives of Greece to their Georgian colleague, visited the researchers' hall, document storage facility, and restoration laboratory.