The Exhibition "Greeks in Georgia" was Opened at the National Archives of Georgia
The exhibition "Greeks in Georgia" dedicated to the Independence Day of Greece was opened today in the exhibition pavilion of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. Soso Giorgadze, Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia and Dimitrios Karabalis, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Hellenic Republic to Georgia also visited the exhibition today.
On March 25, the Hellenic Republic celebrates Independence Day. The National Archives of Georgia joined the festive day with its own exposition.
The aim of the exhibition is to show the close and friendly relations, connecting the Georgian and Greek peoples. The exposition presents archival documents reflecting the life of Greeks in Georgia and the relations between the two countries - old historical documents, as well as documents and photographs from the period of the First Republic of Georgia. In particular: Greek historical documents of the 19th century, Greek hymns, maps, building projects, documents about temples, Greek masters and Greek schools, etc.
Along with the material reflecting the Georgian-Greek relations, the exhibition presents several samples of the Georgian treasures that was brought by the Greeks to Georgia and have been preserved in the National Archives of Georgia since the 1920s. These precious manuscripts are the Ancha Gospel and the Gospel of the Kalmakhi Fortress.
The exhibition will last till the end of April 2021.