In order to promote the research endeavors of Georgian and German scientists, the memorandum was signed
Academic, educational, and intercultural cooperation is being initiated by the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and the Georgian Office of the Max Weber Foundation.
The memorandum of cooperation signed between the agencies aims to foster joint research and educational initiatives in areas of mutual interest, as well as the research of scientific staff and students; to encourage the sharing of knowledge between historians and archivists through lectures, conferences, seminars, or symposia; and share information and relevant publications in accordance with the interests of the parties.
The General Director of the National Archives, Teona Iashvili, and the head of the Georgia office of the Max Weber Foundation, Andreas Hilger, signed the document in the exhibition pavilion of the National Archives.