The winner of the 2023 educational project of the National Archives is Tbilisi Public School N178
Public school N178 of Tbilisi became the winner of the educational project “First Democratic Republic of Georgia” of the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. Kareli N2 public school N2 took the second prize place, and public school N175 took the third place.
32 public and private school teams participated in the final game of the project. The winners of the project were awarded by Buba Lomuashvili, the Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia; Teona Iashvili, the Director General of the National Archives; Thieri Berishvili, the descendant of Noe Ramishvili and Mamia Berishvili, the representative of Georgian emigration in France; and Giorgi Pareshishvili, the advisor to the rector of the Caucasus International University.
The educational project, which is based on the history of our country in 1918-1921 and serves students’ interests, was founded in 2015 by the National Archives. “what? Where? When?” is conducted on the principle of an intellectual game.
The project was implemented with the support of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.