The International Archives Week was opened in the National Archives of Georgia with the Screening of Georgian Animated Films
The International Archives Week was opened at the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia with the screening of Georgian animated films. Two sessions were held at the National Archives cinema today.
In 2018-2019, the project “Re-Animation” was launched in cooperation with the National Archives and Georgian Film Studio. So far, nine Georgian animated films have been digitally restored on the National Archives' high resolution film scanner.
As a result of the project, animated films from the 1960s and 1980s returned to the big screen decades later. The films include: "Tsuna and Tsrutsuna: (1962); "Bombora Stsavlas Itskebs" (1973); "Sakhlobana" (1973); "Sazamtro"(1974); "Terdzi Beso" (1977); "Khelmarjve Ostatis Sachukari" (1983); "Karkatis Shvilobili" (1985); "Sanukvari Otsneba" (1989).
Exhibition "Sargis Kakabadze" will be opened in the National Archives tomorrow, June 7, at 16:00. Historian and philologist Sargis Kakabadze was one of the founders and later head of the Georgian Archives (then the Central Archive). Thanks to him, the fonds of the National Archives were filled with important documents.
Sargis Kakabadze's unique personal archive is kept by his granddaughter Tsira Kalandadze. With her assistance, the documents from the historian's archive will be presented to the wide society for the first time at the Exhibition Pavilion of the National Archives.
The International Council on Archives established the International Archives Day on June 9 in 2007. This date relates to the establishment of the International Council on Archives by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in 1948. This year the week started on June 3 and will last till June 9.