Fragment from the Documentary "Georgia's Last War".
Georgian Scientific-Popular and Documentary Film Studio "Mematiane", 1990. Author Nino Natroshvili.
The film uses shots preserved in the National Archives of Georgia, shot in 1918-1921.
Map of the occupation of the Democratic Republic of Georgia by Bolshevik Russia from the documents of Nikoloz (Carlo) Chkheidze, Chairman of the Constituent Assembly of the Democratic Republic of Georgia. 1921.
Unique shots, depicting the Russian-Georgian war of 1921.
The shots show: shots of the right and central defense sectors of Tbilisi, soldiers in the trenches, bringing Russian captives to Tbilisi, the retreat of the Georgian army from Tbilisi.
Fragment from the film "Newsreel about the Few Days of the Democratic Republic of Georgia", directed by Nino Natroshvili.
Preserved in the National Archives of Georgia.
Noe Zhordania
“Take up the sword in your hand, put in motion men and women; create new detachments, keep order inside, defeat traitors. Know that the victorious Bolsheviks will rob you. They only broke your courage and self-sacrifice.
Stop the usual state and public work and hold on to your self-defense alone.
More warriors, more weapons, more food - this is what the homeland demands of you and we must provide it every day before victory.
In this battle we will not be left alone, we will create one whole self-sacrificing force and helpers will gather around us.
Georgian people, hold your sword, it is the voice of the enemies!
Georgia will die, but it will not surrender to the enemy!
Chairman of the Government and Defense Council N. Zhordania."